Okefenokee Technical College

Okefenokee Technical College 2013-2014 Catalog

College Directory

Up one level

Okefenokee Technical College 2013-2014 Catalog

Office of the President

Fax: 912-338-5300

 

Deibert, Glenn

President

912-287-5828

gdeibert@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.D, Educational Leadership, Nova Southeastern University

M.Ed., Occupational Studies, University of Georgia

B.S., Education, University of Georgia

Diploma, Drafting & Design Technology, Southwest Georgia Technical College

 

King, Natasha

Executive Assistant to the President

912-287-5827

nking@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S., Troy University

Diploma, Cisco Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Cisco Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Allen, Teresa

Institutional Effectiveness Director

912-287-5818

tallen@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Vocational & Adult Education, Georgia Southern College

B.S., Business Education, Georgia Southern College

 

Fairley, Margaret

Project Manager

912-287-5818

mfairley@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Computer Applications, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Office of Academic Affairs

Fax: 912-284-2503

 

Thornton, Melanie W.

Vice President for Academic Affairs

912-284-2565

mthornton@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed. D., Curriculum Studies, Georgia Southern University

Ed.S., Elementary Education, Troy University

M.Ed., Reading Specialist, Georgia Southwestern State University

B.S., Accounting, Albany State University

 

Beverly, Sherry

Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Academic Affairs

912-287-5817

sbeverly@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Marketing Management, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Office Accounting Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Computer Applications for Government Employees, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Clemons, Cassie

Library Services Director

912-287-5834

cclemons@okefenokeetech.edu

M.L.I.S., Library and Information Science, Valdosta State University

B.A., English, Valdosta State University

 

Dixon, Arlene

Evening Receptionist

912-287-6584

adixon@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Computer Application for Government Employees, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Computer Fundamentals, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Bookkeeping II, Waycross-Ware Tech

Certificate, Bookkeeping I, Waycross-Ware Tech

 

Dowling, Leea

Librarian, part-time

912 284-2941

ldowling@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.S., Library-Media, Georgia Southern University

MLS, Library Science, University of Southern Mississippi

 

Johnson, Austin

Dean for Academic Affairs

Business & Computers, Professional Services, Technical & Industrial

912-284-2509

ajohnson@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Adult Education, University of Georgia

B.A., Business Administration, Valdosta State University

 

Joyner, Tammy

Library Assistant, Evening

912 287-6655

tjoyner@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Health Science, Columbus State University

A.S., Applied Science, South Georgia College

 

Lefevre, Jason

Library Assistant

912 287-6655

jlefevre@okefenokeetech.edu

B.A., Journalism, Thomas Edison State College

 

Morris, Amanda

Coordinator of Distance Education/Webmaster

912 287-5851

amorris@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Education, Media Design and Technology, Full Sail University

M.Ed., Adult and Vocational Education, Valdosta State University

Master Certificate, Computer Science, Georgia Southwestern State University

B.G.S, Business, Jacksonville University

A.S., Business, Waycross College

A.A.S., Computer Operations, Waycross College

Diploma, Computer Operations, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Web Site Design, East Central Technical College

Certificate, E-Learning Design and Development Specialist, Southwest Georgia Technical College

 

 

Pallas, Abraham

Dean for Academic Affairs

Allied Health & General Education

912 287-4861

apallas@okefenokeetech.edu

Ph.D., Curriculum and Instruction, University of Connecticut

M.S., Physics, Iowa State University

B.S., Physics, The Cooper Union

 

Rigdon, Sheila

Library Assistant, Alma Campus

912-632-0422

srigdon@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.S., Business Administrative Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Business Office Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Ogundu, Temple

Dean for Academic Affairs, Evening

912-287-5807

togundu@okefenokeetech.edu

M.B.A., Finance, Alabama A & M University

B.S., Finance, Alabama A & M University

 

Office of Administrative Services

Fax: 912-287-4865

 

Farr, Pamela D.

Vice President for Administrative Services

912-287-5842

pfarr@okefenokeetech.edu

B.B.A., Accounting, Valdosta State University

 

Allbritton, Susan

Purchasing Technician

912-287-5841

sallbritton@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.T., Computer Information Systems, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Crews, Angie

Accounting Manager

912-338-5222

acrews@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.T., Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Johnson, Mary D.

Accounting/Payroll Technician

912 287-5830

mjohnson@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S., Accounting, South Georgia College

A.S., Secretarial Science, South Georgia College

 

Lastinger, Glenna

Accounting Technician-Accounts Payable

912-287-5832

gpearson@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Linder, Cynthia

Human Resources Coordinator

912-287-4098

clinder@okefenokeetech.edu

B.B.A., Human Resources Management, Georgia Southern University

 

Nelson, Cheryl

Accounting Technician-Revenue/Banner/AR

912-287-5831

cdryden@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Computer Applications Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Office of Economic Development

Fax: 912-287-5857

 

Brannen, Andy

Vice President for Economic Development

912-287-5858

abrannen@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Management, Troy State University

B.S., Criminal Justice, Georgia Southern University

 

Casey, Darrell

Adult Education Instructor

912-496-4941

dcasey@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Adult and Career Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Technical, Trade, and Industrial Education, Valdosta State University

 

Coffee, Hazel

Administrative Services Assistant, Adult Education

912-287-6580

hcoffee@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A., Early Childhood Education, Waycross College

A.A.S., Information and Office Technology, Waycross College

Diploma, Information & Office Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Daniels, Cathy

Adult Education Instructor

912-287-6041

cdaniels@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction-Adult Education, University of Phoenix

B.A., Psychology, Syracuse University

 

Logan, John

Commercial Truck Driving Instructor

912-338-5238

jlogan@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Commercial Truck Driving, Altamaha Technical College

 

Metts, Kevin

Electrical Lineworker Instructor

912-287-5815

kmetts@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A., Business Administration, Waycross College

 

Mock, James

Campus Police Chief

912-287-4027

jmock@okefenokeetech.edu

P.O.S.T. Certified Law Enforcement Officer

 

Moore, Sue

Administrative Assistant to Vice President for Economic Development

912-285-6474

smoore@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Reid, Gloria

Adult Education Instructor

912-449-8081

greid@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Early Childhood Education, Armstrong Atlantic University

B.S., Early Childhood Education, Valdosta State University

A.A., Office Information Technology, Waycross College

 

Rubenbauer, Jason

Continuing Education Director

(912) 287-5856

jrubenbauer@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Accounting, University of Phoenix

 

Strickland, Beth

Adult Education Instructor

912-632-6659

bstrickland@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Education, Georgia Southern University

 

Tolle, Patia

Adult Education Instructor

912-487-5673

ptolle@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.S., Early Childhood Education, Valdosta State University

M.S., Early Childhood Education, Ball State University

B.S., Early Childhood Education, Purdue University

 

Facilities

Fax: 912-284-2508

 

Boyett, Chad

Facilities Director

912-287-5808

cboyett@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Adult and Vocational Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Electrical Engineering Technology, Southern College of Technology

A.S., Engineering Technology, Waycross College

 

Andreoli, Santino “Buddy”

Maintenance Technician

912-287-6584

bandreoli@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Dowling, Paul

Maintenance Technician

912-287-6584

 

Hicks, Lucious

Maintenance Supervisor

912-287-6584

lhicks@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Hill, Jeffrey

Custodian

912-287-6584

jhill@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Johnson, Fleet

Custodian

912-287-6584

 

Rager, Lisa

Custodian

912-287-6584

 

Roppe, Jimmy

Property Accountant Specialist, Part-time

(912) 287-5808

jroppe@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Thrift, Charles

Maintenance Technician

912-287-6584

Certificate, AC Electrical Technician, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Air Conditioning Repair Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Troutman, Larry

Custodian

912-287-6584

 

Office of Information Technology

912-285-6008

 

Harris, Derrell

Information Systems Director

912-285-6008

dharris@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Secondary Education, Valdosta State University

B.S. Ed., Science, Georgia Southern University

A.S., Chemistry, Waycross College

AAS, Computer Information Systems, Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Dial, Thomas

Technical Support Specialist

912-285-6008

tdial@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.S., Computer Information Systems,Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

A.A.S., Computer Information Systems,Computer Support Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Santana, Jessie

Technical Support Specialist

912-258-6008

jsantana@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.S., Computer Information Systems, Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Office of Public Relations

912-287-5829

 

Tanner, Cindy

Public Relations & Information Director

912-287-5829

ctanner@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Educational Leadership, ,Valdosta State University

B.S. Ed., English Education, University of Georgia

A.S. Waycross College

 

Chancey, Erica Paige

Graphic Designer/Marketing Specialist

912-285-6068

echancey@okefenokeetech.edu

B.F.A, Graphic Design, Georgia Southern University

 

Johnson, Shaylyn

Project Assistant

912-287-6598

sjohnson@okefenokeetech.edu

B.B.A., Finance, Columbus State University

 

Office of Student Affairs

Fax: 912-284-2508

 

Cannon, Danita M.

Vice President for Student Affairs

912-287-5806

dcannon@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.S., Business Education, Valdosta State University

M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Valdosta State University

M.Ed., Business Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Business Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Secondary Education, Abraham Baldwin College

 

Boyle, Karen

Retention Coordinator

912-285-6119

kboyle@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S.W., Social Work, Tulane University

B.A., Anthropology, Rhodes College

 

Bussey, Katherine

Student Affairs Coordinator, Alma Campus

912-632-0951

kbussey@okefenokeetech.edu

M.B.A., Business Administration, Georgia Southern University

B.S., Business Administration, Georgia Southern University

A.A., General Studies, South Georgia College

 

Eichfeld, Tara

Registrar

912-287-4837

teichfeld@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Business, Kaplan University

A.A.T., Health, Okefenokee Technical College

A.A.T., Computer Information Systems, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Radiologic Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Gibson, Charlie

Career Services Director

912-287-5813

cgibson@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Middle Grades Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Business Administration, University of Georgia

 

Hancock, Gail

Receptionist

912-287-6584

ghancock@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Lee, Melissa

Student Affairs Assistant

912-338-5250

mlee@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Data Processing, Waycross-Ware Tech

 

McLean, Tiffany

Financial Aid Specialist

912-287-5811

tmclean@okefenokeetech.edu

B.B.A., Accounting, Valdosta State University

 

Murphy, Neal

Admissions Director

912-338-5251

nmurphy@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Psychology, Georgia Southern University

Diploma, Computer Networking, Southeastern Technical College

 

 

Reeves, Gail

Student Affairs Assistant

912-287-5812

preeves@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.T., Computer Information Systems, Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Computer Information Systems, Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Office Accounting, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Spell, M. Diane

Receptionist, Alma Campus

912-632-0951

dspell@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Personal Computer, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Watkins, Carla

Financial Aid Technician

912-338-5252

cwatkins@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Accounting, Altamaha Technical College

Diploma, Computer Information Systems, Altamaha Technical College

 

Zauner, Rana Lea

Student Affairs Coordinator

912-287-6569

rzauner@okefenokeetech.edu

B.B.A., Management, Georgia Southwestern State

A.A., Business Administration, Waycross College

 

Full-Time Instructors

Fax: 912-284-2503

 

Bates, Susan

Practical Nursing Instructor

912-338-5255

sbates@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S.N., South Georgia College

Diploma, Surgical Technology, Okefenokee Technical Institute

 

Burton, Yotta

Instructor of Practical Nursing

912-284-2597

yburton@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S.N, South Georgia College

Diploma ,Practical Nursing, Okefenokee Technical College

A.A.S. Pre-Nursing, Waycross College

 

Carr, Larry

Automotive Technology Instructor

912-287-5825

lcarr@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Automotive Technology, Okefenokee Technical Institute

 

Deal, Mark

Environmental Horticulture Instructor

912-338-5284

mdeal@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.S., Business Administration, Waycross College

Georgia Certified Plant Professional

Georgia Certified Landscape Professional

Georgia Certified Commercial Pesticide Applicator

 

Deal, Ryan K.

Welding & Joining Technology Instructor

912-287-5853

rdeal@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Welding & Joining Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Drafting, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Furman, Doug

Welding and Joining Technology Instructor

912-287-5853

dfurman@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Welding & Joining Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

American Welding Society-Certified Welding Inspector/Certified Welding Educator

 

Gowen, Summer

Business Administrative Technology Instructor

912-285-6109

sgowen@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Business Education, Georgia Southern University

B.B.A., Business Administration, Georgia Southern University

A.S., Business Administration, Georgia Southern University

 

Harkleroad, Ollie

Cosmetology Instructor

912-287-6587

oharkleroad@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Color Coordination, Myra Dean Academy

Diploma, Cosmetology Instructor Training, Ben-Hill Irwin Area Voc.-Tech. School

Diploma, Dublin School of Hair Design

 

Helms, Jim

Mathematics Instructor

912-287-5840

jhelms@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.D., Mathematics Education, University of Georgia

M.S., Pure Mathematics, Florida State University

B.S., Mathematics and Minor in Physics, University of South Alabama

 

Henderson, Lori T.

Practical Nursing Instructor

912-284-2594

lorih@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S.N., South Georgia College

Diploma, Practical Nursing, Waycross-Ware Tech

 

Henry, Theresa D.

Practical Nursing Instructor

912-285-6117

thenry@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S.N., South Georgia College

Diploma, Practical Nursing, Waycross-Ware County Area Vocational-Technical School

 

Hippchen, Thomas

Mathematics Instructor

912-338-7087

thippchen@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Discrete Mathematics, Georgia State University

B.S., Mathematics, Kennesaw State University

A.S., Mathematics, Macon State College

 

Hursey, Mary Ann

Clinical Laboratory Technology Instructor

Technology; Program Director

912-285-6166

mhursey@okefenokeetech.edu

 

Johnson, Jacquelyn (Jaki)

Criminal Justice Instructor

(912) 338-5254

jjohnson@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Public Safety, Criminal Justice, Capella University

B.S., Business Administration Management, Georgia Southwestern State University

 

Johnson, Pamela

Radiologic Technology Instructor

(912) 284-2556

pjohnson@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S.Ed., Technical Trade and Industrial Education, Valdosta State University

A.A.T., Health, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Computer Information Systems, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Kirkland, Brenda

Practical Nursing Instructor

Program Director

912-287-5836

bkirkland@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Nursing, Valdosta State University

B.S., Nursing, Valdosta State University

A.S., Nursing, South Georgia College

 

Lee, Mandy E.

Respiratory Care Technology Instructor

Clinical Coordinator

(912) 287 – 5821

melee@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Valdosta State University

B.S., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Respiratory Therapy (RRT), Independence University

A.S., Respiratory Therapy, Waycross College

Diploma, Respiratory Therapy, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Mathis, Faye L.

Respiratory Care Technology Instructor

Program Director

912-287-6515

fmathis@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.D., Educational Leadership, Argosy University

M.S., Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Respiratory Therapy, California College for Health Sciences

 

Moody, Debra

Cosmetology Instructor

(912) 287-6587

dmoody@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Cosmetology, Riverside Hair Academy

 

Moye, Jack

Air Conditioning Technology Instructor

912-287-5823

jmoye@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Air Conditioning Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Murray, Eddie

Computer Information Systems Instructor

912-632-8089

emurray@okefenokeetech.edu

A.A.T., Cisco CCNA Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

A.A.T., Microsoft Networking Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

A.A.T., Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

T.C.C., A+ CompTIA, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Nimmer, Ruth

Early Childhood Care & Education Instructor

912-287-5824

rnimmer@okefenokeetech.edu

Ed.S., Early Childhood Education, Valdosta State University

M.S., Early Childhood Education, Valdosta State University

B.S., Early Childhood Education, Valdosta State University

 

Peagler, Tommy

Forest Technology Instructor

912-284-2569

tpeagler@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S.F.R., Forest Resources, University of Georgia

 

Restrepo, Bernard

Emergency Medical Services Instructor

912-284-2936

brestrepo@okefenokeetech.edu

Certificate, Emergency Medical Technician, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Paramedic, Southern Pre-Hospital, Emanuel Medical Center

 

Rouse, Deborah, NCMA, RN

Medical Assisting Instructor/Program Director

912-338-5953

drouse@okefenokeetech.edu

B.S., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Nursing, South Georgia College

Diploma, Surgical Technology,Waycross-Ware Technical Vocational School

NCMA (NCCT)

 

Rowe, John

Instructor, Human Anatomy & Physiology

912-284-5838

jrowe@okefenokeetech.edu

Ph.D., Capella University

D.D.S, Maxillofacial Surgery, University of Tennessee

B.S., University of Tenessee

 

Simmons, Terry

Automotive Collision & Repair Instructor

912-287-5826

tsimmons@okefenokeetech.edu

Diploma, Auto Collision Repair, Okefenokee Technical College

TCC, Manufacturing Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Smith, Sally M.

Surgical Technology Instructor

Program Director

912-287-5839

smsmith@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Valdosta State University

B.S., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Nursing, South Georgia College

Diploma, Surgical Technology, Waycross-Ware Technical School

 

Smith, Tina Lee

Practical Nursing Instructor

(912)284-2900

tsmith@okefenokeetech.edu

A.S., Nursing, South Georgia College

Certificate, Nursing Assistant, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Strickland, Jason

Computer Information Systems Instructor

(912) 285-6106

jstrickland@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Information Technology, American Intercontinental University

B.S., Information Technology, American Intercontinental University

A.A.T., Networking, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Networking, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Cisco CCNP Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Strickland, Karen

C.N.A. Instructor/ Program Director

912-284-2913

A.S., Nursing, South Georgia College

 

Taylor, Katrena

Psychology Instructor

912-285-6294

ktaylor@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Post-Secondary Education, Psychology, Troy University

 

Thomas, Laree

Computer Information Systems Instructor

912-285-6075

lthomas@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Post-Secondary Education, Industrial Technology, Troy University

B.S., Technical Studies, Valdosta State University

A.A.T., Microcomputer Specialist, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Computer Information, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Web Design, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Thornton, K.C.

English Instructor

912-338-5989

kthornton@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Middle Grades, Valdosta State University

B.B.A., Management, Georgia Southern College

 

Walker, Gina

Business Administrative Technology Instructor

912-287-5833

gwalker@okefenokeetech.edu

M.S., Business Education, Emporia State University

B.S., Business Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Teacher Education, Waycross College

 

Wesley, Thomas

Electronics Technology Instructor

912-287-5859

twesley@okefenokeetech.edu

B.I.T., Information Technology, American Intercontinental University

A.A.S., Technology, Waycross College

Diploma, Electronics Technology, Okefenokee Technical College

Diploma, Electronics Fundamentals, Okefenokee Technical College

Certificate, Locomotive Electrical Systems, Okefenokee Technical College

 

Yeomans, Donna

Radiologic Technology Instructor

Program Director

912-287-5837

dyeomans@okefenokeetech.edu

M.Ed., Valdosta State University

B.Ed., Education, Valdosta State University

A.S., Biological Sciences, Waycross College

Diploma, Radiologic Technology, Okefenokee Technical College