Faculty & Staff Contact Us Search
OTC Announces Spring Quarter 2009 Academic Achievement List

Dr. Gail Thaxton, president of Okefenokee Technical College, has announced the Academic Achievement List for Spring Quarter 2009. To qualify for this honor, a student is classified as a part-time student, has a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, and has a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or better. The following students were named:

Appling County: Tara Carter, Imaging Science Assistant; LaDonna Howard, Medical Assisting; Charlotte O’Quinn, Phlebotomy Technician; and Robin Rowland, Certified Nursing Assistant.

Atkinson County: Shanna Solorio, Accountingand Darquita Williams, Accouting

Bacon County: Megan Baladez, Respiratory Care Technology; Tamika Brinson, Business Administrative Technology; Jane Carter, Practical Nursing; Josh Dunnigan, Locomotive Mechanical Systems Technician; Dorothy Howard, Practical Nursing; Amanda Howell, Business Administrative Technology; Brandy Hutto, Practical Nursing; Tammy Ivey, Nurse Technician; Michael Manning, Nurse Technician; Philip Murphy, Networking Specialist; Jenny Pritchett, Practical Nursing; Daniel Rewis, Networking Specialist; Justin Spivey, Networking Specialist; Tyler Sweat, Welding and Joining Technology; Gregory Tanner, Air Conditioning Technician Assistant; Meghan Whidby, Nurse Technician; and Samantha Williams, Certified Nursing Assistant.

Brantley County: Annette Bohannon, Environmental Horticulture; Jason Carter, Criminal Justice Technology; Jennifer Davis, Nail Technician; John Downs, Computer Support Specialist; April Driggers, Certified Nursing Assistant; Linda Herrin, Environmental Horticulture; Penny Lynch, Property Maintenance Technology; Alan Morningstar, CompTIA A+ Certified Technician Preparation; Wesley Nicholls, Auto Collision Repair; Thomas Starling, Commercial Truck Driving; Miranda Stokes, Certified Nursing Assistant; and Dolly Winters, Nurse Technician.

Bulloch County: Jessica Bowen, Forestry Technology.

Camden County: Sabrina Miles, Nail Technician.

Charlton County: Daniel Hinson, Air Conditioning Technology; Chester Kennedy, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Justin Kicklighter, Networking Specialist; Walter Knowles, Networking Specialist; DaVion Peoples, Wire Welding; Elizabeth Smith, Nurse Technician; Jim Todd, Respiratory Care Technology; Ashley Wilson, Practical Nursing; and Carolyn Wright, Nail Technician.

Clinch County: Janice Ellis, Medical Assisting; Monica Griffis, Nail Technician; and Tiffany Riley, Nurse Technician.

Coffee County: Megan Baladez, Respiratory Care Technology; Ronnie Chaney, Auto Collision Repair; Latonya Harris, Phlebotomy Technician; Breezi Hill, Respiratory Care Technology; Ann Hines, Imaging Science Assistant; Tammy Ivey, Nurse Technician; Jimmy Ricketson, Forest Technology; Kasey Scott, Practical Nursing; and Sabrina Spivey, Nurse Technician.

Jeff Davis County: Jarrett Kirchman, Automotive Collision Major Repair Assistant and Bryan Nix, Networking Specialist.

Pierce County: Paul Aldridge, Certified Nursing Assistant; Danielle Atkinson, Early Childhood Care and Education; Brandi Balbach, Networking Specialist; Danny Batten, Microsoft Office Application Specialist; Logan Brown, Nurse Technician; Shonda Cobb, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Brittany Crawford, Certified Nursing Assistant; Kelly Crews, Imaging Science Assistant; Mike Davis, Flat Shielded Metal Arc Welder; Terri Davis, Medical Assisting; Jessica Dixon, Nurse Technician; Marah Foster, Imaging Science Assistant; Ona Harris, Phlebotomy Technician; Linda Herrin, Environmental Horticulture; Kelly Higgs, Certified Nursing Assistant; Bonnie Howard, Accounting; Bridget James, Practical Nursing; Sophia Kitchen, Early Childhood Care and Education; Elizabeth Lastinger, Nail Technician; Ronnie Lastinger, Commercial Truck Driving; Glenda Lee, Medical Assisting; David Lowman, Marketing Management; Minnie McBride, CompTIA A+ Certified Technician Preparation; David McGhin, Locomotive Mechanical Systems Technician; Suzanne Sanchez, Nurse Technician; Sara Sapp, Certified Nursing Assistant; Kenya Simpson, Early Childhood Care and Education; Dwan Smith, Practical Nursing; Kelli Smyton, Networking Specialist; William Strickland, Welding and Joining Technology; Joanna Sweat, Accounting; Kelsey Thomas, Certified Nursing Assistant; Brandy Tompkins, Nurse Technician; Chandra Tyre, Certified Nursing Assistant; Mary Vail, Certified Nursing Assistant; Jacqueline Wallace, Accounting; Angela Walters, Drafting Aide; and David Whaley, Networking Specialist.

Ware County: Matthew Allen, Air Conditioning Technology; Christina Barnett, Imaging Science Assistant; Melanie Bennett, Central Service Assistant; Lillie Boatright, Accounting; Pamela Bradley, Nurse Technician; Demarrio Buckhalter, Welding and Joining Technology; Stacy Chavez, Nurse Technician; Shannon Conner, Criminal Justice Technology; Raymond Corneal, Nurse Technician; Carrilla Curry, Medical Assisting; Amber Davis, Practical Nursing; Daniel Dell, Accounting; John Douglas, Welding and Joining Technology; Edgar Dukes, Electrical Technician; Edgar Farmer, Welding and Joining Technology; Glen Fish, Automotive Fundamentals; Khandi Frierson, Early Childhood Care and Education; Sylvia Gray, Computer Support Specialist; Douglas Gibson, Paramedic Technology; Larry Gifford, Welding and Joining Technology; Nihlia Griffin, Accounting; Pamela Harrelson, Certified Nursing Assistant; Anthony Harrison, Commercial Truck Driving; Victor Henderson, Central Service Assistant; Robert Herndon, Networking Specialist; Patrick Humbers, Central Service Assistant; Angela James, Office Accounting Specialist; Robert Jamison, Welding and Joining Technology; Jessica Jernigan, Certified Nursing Assistant; Erica Johnson, Practical Nursing; Sean Johnson, Networking Specialist; Lonnie Jones, Central Service Assistant; Joseph Jordan, Welding and Joining Technology; Chelsea King, Nurse Technician; Christopher Knox, Drafting Aide; Julianna Lacefield, Practical Nursing; Chelscy Lariscy, Nurse Technician; Shanna Ledford, Nurse Technician; Gordon Lee, Imaging Science Assistant; Melissa Lockard, Environmental Horticulture; Todd Lowery, Commercial Truck Driving; Knakiea McAllister, Business Administrative Technology; Edna McGriff, Certified Nursing Assistant; Jeremy McMillan, Imaging Science Assistant; Jennifer McGhin, Respiratory Care Technology; Bryan McQuaig, Flat Shielded Metal Arc Welder; Sue Melton, Environmental Horticulture; Margaret Milkas, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Megan Miller, Nurse Technician; Adjoe Moore, Nail Technician; Paynia Morgan, Practical Nursing; Brittney Nipper, Respiratory Care Technology; Rachael Nolan, Nurse Technician; Kristy Nugent, Certified Nursing Assistant; Lorrie O’Berry, Business Administrative Technology; Brian Sapp, Networking Specialist; Archie Simpson, Central Service Assistant; Grady Smith, Welding and Joining Technology; Stephen Smith, Forest Technology; Brandon Thomas, Marketing Management; Ezra Thomas, Auto Collision Repair; Richard Turner, Drafting Aide; James Twilley, Welding and Joining Technology; Breanna Vines, Nurse Technician; Keesha Washington, Certified Nursing Assistant; Anthony White, Electronics Fundamentals; Brent Williams, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology; and Christie Williams, Early Childhood Care and Education.

Wayne County: Kutrina Hunt, Certified Nursing Assistant.

Search
 

More Success Stories