Faculty & Staff Contact Us Search
OTC Announces Summer Quarter 2009 Academic Achievement List

Dr. Gail Thaxton, president of Okefenokee Technical College, has announced the Academic Achievement List for Summer Quarter 2009. To qualify for this honor, a student is classified as a part-time student, has a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, and has a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or better. The following students were named:

Appling County: Cherish Beecher, Phlebotomy Technician; Tara Carter, Imaging Science Assistant; and Mia Senters, Phlebotomy Technician.

Atkinson County: Christina Davis, Nurse Technician.

Bacon County: Meagan Anderson, Nurse Technician; Megan Baladez, Respiratory Care Technology; Heather Batten, Nurse Technician; Tamika Brinson, Business Administrative Technology; Wynoka Casteel, Medical Assistant; Mandy Crosby, Nurse Technician; Logan Curl, Central Service Assistant; Patricia Dees, Nurse Technician; Emily Graham, Phlebotomy Technician; Kristy Hardy, Commercial Truck Driving; Robert Hilton, Networking Specialist; Julia Holland, Business Administrative Technology; Amanda Howell, Business Office Technology; Michael Manning, Nurse Technician; Kyler McLaughlin, Imaging Science Assistant; Daniel Rewis, Networking Specialist; Victor Smiley, Air Conditioning Repair Specialist; Justin Spivey, Networking Specialist; Waylon Tenney, Air Conditioning Repair Specialist; Mary Thomas, Nurse Technician; Wendy Thomas, Medical Assisting; Kala Westberry, Nurse Technician; Charles Whitacre, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology; and Frederick Wilson, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology.

Brantley County: Jessica Adams, Medical Assisting; Sherri Bennett, Certified Nursing Assistant; Shane Clemons, Automotive Collision Repair; John Downs, Computer Support Specialist; Megan Hardee, Nurse Technician; Theresa Hickox, Practical Nursing; Scotty Hutcherson, Marketing Management; Catherine Kelly, Commercial Truck Driving; Karen Lewis, Nurse Technician; James Maxwell, Nurse Technician; Tammy Merrier, Phlebotomy Technician; Alan Morningstar, Microsoft Office Application Specialist; Danielle Nash, Certified Nursing Assistant; Wesley Nicholls, Automotive Collision Repair; Angela Swinford, Certified Nursing Assistant; and Brittany Watson, Imaging Science Assistant.

Bryan County: Amanda Harris, Salon Receptionist.

Charlton County: Danny Brown, Certified Manufacturing Specialist; Gerry Brown, Certified Manufacturing Specialist; Thomas Crews, Forest Technology; Chandler Crumbley, Automotive Fundamentals; Zary Manning, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Josh Martin, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; John Pitts, Certified Manufacturing Specialist; Toriano Stanley, Certified Manufacturing Specialist; Jim Todd, Respiratory Care Technology; and Carolyn Wright, Nail Technician.

Camden County: Sabrina Miles, Nail Technician.

Clinch County: Melissa Beverly, Nurse Technician; Herman Brown, Automotive Collision Repair; Monica Griffis, Nail Technician; Roxanne Griffis, Accounting; Ashlee Henderson, Certified Nursing Assistant; Sharmaine Moore, Central Service Assistant;

Coffee County: Alyssa Carver, Nurse Technician; Pamela Dunlap, Nurse Technician; Kimberly Fanning, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Robynn Hall, Respiratory Care Technology; Breezi Hill, Respiratory Care Technology; Brittney Johnson, Nurse Technician; Annie Jowers, Imaging Science Assistant; Misty McElroy, Nurse Technician; Jimmy Ricketson, Forest Technology; Phyllis Smith, Nurse Technician; Victoria Taylor, Central Service Assistant; Misty Troup, Central Service Assistant; and Magan Varnadore, Salon Receptionist.

Glynn County: Richard Thompson, Networking Specialist; and Rochelle Underwood, Nurse Technician.

Jeff Davis County: Richard Mims, Imaging Science Assistant; and Bryan Nix, Networking Specialist.

Pierce County: Amber Alderman, Certified Nursing Assistant; Danielle Atkinson, Early Childhood Care and Education; Brandi Balbach, Networking Specialist; Ashley Bennett, Phlebotomy Technician; Kia Bond, Nurse Technician; Daniel Bowen, Welding and Joining Technology; Thimothy Bullock, Automotive Collision Repair; Glenda Cason, Phlebotomy Technician; Colby Cox, Phlebotomy Technician; Kelly Crews, Imaging Science Assistant; Leslie Davis, Nurse Technician; Melissa Durham, Nurse Technician; Sarah Farr, Early Childhood Care and Education; Jennifer Flowers, Certified Nursing Assistant; Eric Griner, Criminal Justice; Karen Hamelin, Medical Assisting; Sherry Hernandez, Certified Nursing Assistant; Elesha Hill, Salon Receptionist; Christopher Knight, Networking Specialist; Minnie McBride, CompTIA A+ Certified Technician; Jamanda Morris, Practical Nursing; Hank Norman, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Alisha Smith, Practical Nursing; William Stickland, Flat Shielded Metal Arc Welding; Laura Taylor, Medical Assisting; Nancy Taylor, Phlebotomy Technician; Kelsey Thomas, Certified Nursing Assistant; Carla Thrift, Medical Assistant; Chandra Tyre, Certified Nursing Assistant; Jacqueline Wallace, Accounting; Jasmine Williams, Criminal Justice; and Melissa Wilson, Business Administrative Technology.

Ware County: Elizabeth Allen, Nurse Technician; Brandi Altman, Nurse Technician; Angela Barnes, Medical Assisting; Christina Barnett, Imaging Science Assistant; Dalton Basile, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Susan Cason, Nurse Technician; Linda Causer, Medical Assisting; Ultrelle Causey, Imaging Science Assistant; Brittany Crawford, Nurse Technician; Ancil Daniels, Imaging Science Assistant; Addie Dixon, Business Administrative Technology; Buddy Dyal, Electronics Fundamentals; Glen Fish, Automotive Fundamentals; Michelle Gamble, Nurse Technician; Emily Godwin, Accounting; Ramey Griffin, Certified Nursing Assistant; James Hampton, Nurse Technician; Pamela Harrelson, Certified Nursing Assistant; Lashanta Hawkins, Nurse Technician; Robert Herndon, Networking Specialist; Jeffrey Hill, Automotive Collision Repair; Rodney Hooks, Respiratory Care Technology; Patrick Humbers, Central Service Assistant; Angela James, Office Accounting Specialist; Jessica Jernigan, Certified Nursing Assistant; Sean Johnson, Networking Specialist; Lonnie Jones, Central Service Assistant; Cassandra Lee, Medical Assisting; Sandra Lee, Practical Nursing; William Lee, Commercial Truck Driving; Richard McAlister, Air Conditioning Technology; Kim McGauley, Certified Nursing Assistant; Chondra McKelvin, Early Childhood Care and Education; Crystal McLeod, Medical Assisting; Jeremy McMillan, Imaging Science Assistant; Sue Melton, Environmental Horticulture; Sheila Miller, Certified Nursing Assistant; Matthew Moore, Criminal Justice; Lisa Neloms, Accounting; Thomas Newsome, CompTIA A+ Certified Technician Preparation; Cynthia Ricketts, Air Conditioning Repair Specialist; RoShondra Rowell, Phlebotomy Technician; Dubravka Rudd, Business Administration Technology; Brandi Sirmons, Phlebotomy Technician; Ezra Thomas, Automotive Collision Repair; Roderick Thomas, Welding and Joining Technology; Elizabeth Velez-Hill, Accounting; Jonathan Walthour, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Michael White, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator; Shefelah Williams, Nurse Technician; and Michael Wright, Gas Metal Arc Welder Fabricator.

Wayne County: Nadine Allen, Certified Nursing Assistant; Naquita Cobbs, Certified Nursing Assistant; and Joshua Johnson, Emergency Medical Technician.

Search
 

More Success Stories