Faculty & Staff Contact Us Search
OTC Announces Fall Quarter 2010 President’s List

Dr. Gail Thaxton, president of Okefenokee Technical College, has announced the President’s List for Fall Quarter 2010. To qualify for this honor, a student must be classified as full-time, have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, and have a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or better. The following students were named:

Appling County: Charles Cervantes, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice and Debra O’Quinn, Practical Nursing

Atkinson County: Cassandra Adams, Early Childhood Care and Education

Bacon County: Megan Baladez, Respiratory Care Technology; Kelli Douglas, Radiologic Technology; Deidre Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Stacey Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Ashlie Hennesy, Respiratory Care Technology; Cecilia Holton, Radiologic Technology; Megan Horne, Nurse Technician; Andrea Land, Early Childhood Care and Education; Robert Lloyd, Air Conditioning Technology; Kristy Rich, Cosmetology; Victor Smiley, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology; April Tatum, Nurse Technician; Misty Taylor, Nurse Technician; Stephanie Tenney, Marketing; and Charles Whitacre, Nurse Technician

Brantley County: Jessica Adams, Medical Assisting; Kristee Anderson, Accounting; William Anderson, Forestry Technology; Tiffany Camp, Nurse Technician; Candice Hand, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Amanda Herrin, Radiologic Technology; Nicole Hunt, Cosmetology; Joseph King, Automotive Fundamentals; Sherri Lewis, Medical Assisting; Heather Mikels, Cosmetology; and Lillian Roberson, Certified Nursing Assistant

Camden County: Gerald Jones, Electrics Fundamentals

Charlton County: Shannon Knight, Nurse Technician; Faleshia Lathan, Cosmetology; Ashley Lloyd, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Ashley Lloyd, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Robyn Reyna, Nurse Technician; and William Staeger, Criminal Justice

Clinch County: Kayla Arnold, Certified Nursing Assistant; Joshua Davis, Nurse Technician; Crystal Lloyd, Criminal Justice; and Cassondra McBride, Medical Assisting

Coffee County: Kaitlyn Courson, Respiratory Care Technology; Rosa Hall, Certified Nursing Assistance; Taylor Jackson, Overhead Shield Arc Welder; Danielle Merritt, Radiologic Technology; Ann Peters, Radiologic Technology; Salentha Reives, Accounting; Antonio Thomas, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Bernard Thomas, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology; Monica Williams, Clinical Laboratory Technology; and Justin Youngblood, Nurse Technician

Fayette County: Shannon Graves, Accounting

Glynn County: Joshua McKenzie, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; and Gary Reed, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Long County: Ronald Mason, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Pierce County: Brandi Altman, Practical Nursing; Jennifer Bell, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Shammra Carter, Certified Nursing Assistant; Terri Davis, Medical Assisting; Victoria Dixon, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Melissa Durham, Practical Nursing; Wendell Gay, Environmental Horticulture; James Green, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology; Karen Hamelin, Medical Assisting; Casey Hill, Certified Nursing Assistant; April Joyner, Radiologic Technology; Rachel Padgett, Business Administrative Technology; Brittany Peacock, Cosmetology; Richard Peavey, Central Service Assistant; Megan Rock, Practical Nursing; Perry Ruby, Networking Specialist; Vivian Smith, Certified Nursing Assistant; Douglas Thornton, Forestry Technology; Valerie Walker, Practical Nursing; and Amber Williams, Certified Nursing Assistant

Putnam County: Andrew Lewis, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Ware County: Richard Anderson, Forestry Technology; James Bacon, Air Conditioning Technology; Paula Bennett, Certified Nursing Assistant; Amy Beverly, Accounting; Brandi Beverly, Criminal Justice; Diane Boatright, Marketing; Joshua Boyett, Networking Specialist; Justina Carter Early Childhood Care and Education; Marissa Carter, Certified Nursing Assistant; Crystal Combs, Certified Nursing Assistant; Katherine Clare, Imaging Science Assistant; Andrea Colley, Certified Nursing Assistant; Ancil Daniels, Radiologic Technology; Jonathan Daniels, Respiratory Care Technology; Mark Davis, Commercial Truck Driving; Elizabeth Dowling, Accounting; Lucinda Evans, Medical Assisting; Haley Garrett, Cosmetology; Emily Godwin, Accounting; Darrell Gordon, Air Conditioning Technology; Bridgett Hendrix, Radiologic Technology; Nancy Ingram, Early Childhood Care and Education; Carmen Johnson, Nurse Technician; Christopher Johnson, Air Conditioning Technology; Erica Johnson, Certified Nursing Assistant; Jackie Johnson, Early Childhood Care and Education; David Jordan, Networking Specialist; Fred Lee, Accounting; Lena Lewis, Cosmetology; David Lowary, Nurse Technician; Joseph Melvin, Criminal Justice; Wendy Merritt, Business Administrative Technology; Andrea Moody, Early Childhood Care and Education; Brandi Morgan, Practical Nursing; Thomas Morris, Commercial Truck Driving; Amy Moseley, Respiratory Care Technology; April Musgrove, Business Administrative Technology; Brittney Nipper, Respiratory Care Technology; Rachael Nolan, Accounting; Ashlee O’Hara, Certified Nursing Assistant; John Paulson, Paramedical Technology; Barbara Pender, Accounting; Edith Roberts, Certified Nursing Assistant; Salvador Santoyo, Accounting; LaTheresa Sermon, Early Childhood Care and Education; Lacey Shackelford, Forestry Technology; Daniel Simon, Practical Nursing; Holly Sivalia, Practical Nursing; Frankia Smith, Medical Assistant; Harold Spradley, Commercial Truck Driving; Matthew Stoddard, Forestry Technology; Kim Strickland, Certified Nursing Assistant; Paula Strickland, Cosmetology; Sara Strickland, Forestry Technology; Anna Sykes, Radiologic Technology; Kali Tanner, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Jodie Tatum, Surgical Technology; Ron Tindall, Welding and Joining Technology; Georgia Todd, Medical Assisting; Krystal Walden, Certified Nursing Assistant; Doris Watson, Certified Nursing Assistant; Amanda Wells, Certified Nursing Assistant; Ervin Westley, Networking Specialist; and Tanisha Wiseman, Nurse Technician

Wayne County: Melissa Sawatzke, Imaging Science Assistant; Lisa Smith, Practical Nursing; and Tracy Winchester, Radiologic Technology

Search
 

More Success Stories