Faculty & Staff Contact Us Search
OTC Announces Spring Quarter 2011 President’s List

Dr. Gail Thaxton, president of Okefenokee Technical College, has announced the President’s List for Spring Quarter 2011. To qualify for this honor, a student must be classified as full-time, have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, and have a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or better. The following students were named:

Appling County: Sherry Sapp, Practical Nursing

Bacon County: Chasity Carter, Cosmetology; Kelli Douglas, Radiologic Technology; Deidre Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Stacey Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Jeremiah Emory, Computer Support Specialist; Lindy Johnson, Cosmetology; Robert Lloyd, Air Conditioning Technology; Ishmael Loredo, Computer Support Specialist; Farris Medders, Respiratory Care Technology; Bryan Owens, Welding and Joining Technology; Margaret Parker, Cosmetology; Courtney Pennington, Early Childhood Care and Education; Kayla Ramos, Early Childhood Care and Education; Daniel Rewis, Networking Specialist; Kristy Rich, Cosmetology; Aara Sweat, Cosmetology; Alejandro Tadeo, Computer Support Specialist; Ashley Tincher, Criminal Justice; and Cecilia Waldron, Radiologic Technology.

Berrien County: Ronny Ray, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Brantley County: Barbara Cowen, Environmental Horticulture; Miranda Dashnaw, Medical Assisting; Debra Garrett, Criminal Justice; Regan Haas, Certified Nursing Assistant; Aaron Hall, Nurse Technician; Jimmy Hickox, Forestry Technology; Wanda Keen, Child Development Specialist; Elery Kelley, Networking Specialist; Diana Lassiter, Certified Nursing Assistant; Kathy Obendorfer, Forestry Technology; Donna Rowell, Environmental Horticulture; and Kayla Wilson, Cosmetology.

Charlton County: Moneke Daniels, Clinical Laboratory Technician; Josephine Henderson, Early Childhood Care and Education; and Kaylee Turner, Certified Nursing Assistant.

Clinch County: Carl Bass, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Brian Griffis, Nurse Technician; James Nipper, Automotive Fundamentals; and Justin Smith, Networking Specialist.

Coffee County: Judy Andrews, Medical Assisting; Casey Gibbs, Imaging Science Assistant; Kayla Palmer, Nurse Technician; Ann Peters, Accounting; and Bernard Thomas, Industrial Facilities Maintenance Technology.

Jeff Davis County: Bryan Nix, Computer Support Specialist

Jefferson County: Bryan Broomfield, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Lanier County: Nathan Livingston, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice

Long County: Derek Howard, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; and Julian Moody, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice.

Pierce County: Holly Aldridge, Early Childhood Care and Education; Jessica Aldridge, Certified Nursing Assistant; Jeffrey Barker, Air Conditioning Technology; Simon Cason, Networking Specialist; Meagan Gill, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Karen Hamelin, Accounting; Glen Jewell, Air Conditioning Technology; April Joyner, Radiologic Technology; Isaac Moses, Air Conditioning Technology; Laura Rowland, Certified Nursing Assistant; Robert Smith, Respiratory Care Technology; Leigha Taylor, Practical Nursing; and Douglas Thornton.

Ware County: Amy Allen, Certified Nursing Assistant; Johnny Barber, Automotive Technology; Brandi Beverly, Criminal Justice; Thomas Boatright, Automotive Fundamentals; April Bryce, Medical Assisting; Robert Capps, Auto Collision Repair; Joshua Chancey, Automotive Technology; Kenneth Cox, Forestry Technology; Teressa Crawford, Accounting; Ancil Daniels, Radiologic Technology; Kimberly Daniels, Practical Nursing; Carlton Dasher, Auto Collision Repair; Sidney Douglas, Marketing; Elizabeth Dowling, Accounting; Rodney Drawdy, Welding and Joining Technology; Rachel Driver, Environmental Horticulture; Courtney Falvo, Computer Support Specialist; Aaron Gebhart, Certified Nursing Assistant; John Gill, Clinical Laboratory Technician; William Hand, Networking Specialist; John Hodges, Forestry Technology; Victoria James, Nurse Technician; Tamara Jeffords, Certified Nursing Assistant; Michael Johns, Locomotive Mechanical Systems; Melissa Johnson, Accounting; David Jordan, Networking Specialist; Amy Kinnon, Certified Nursing Assistant; Julie Lloyd, Early Childhood Care and Education; Rebecca Luke, Radiologic Technology; Tabitha Mack, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Nicole Maddox, Cosmetology; Caleb Manac, Computer Support Specialist; Megan Marsh, Business Administrative Technology; Melissa McMillan, Certified Nursing Assistant; Melvin Joseph, Criminal Justice; Andrea Moody, Early Childhood Care and Education; Lora Musgrove, Central Service Assistant; Deena Newbern, Criminal Justice; Amanda Nipper, Radiologic Technology; LaKeyda Norris, Certified Nursing Assistant; Gina Ogle, Early Childhood Care and Education; Michelle Peacock, Certified Nursing Assistant; James Pheil, Air Conditioning Technology; Rebecca Rollins, Early Childhood Care and Education; Doris Rutland, Nurse Technician; Matthew Stoddard, Forestry Technology; Paula Strickland, Cosmetology; Anna Sykes, Criminal Justice; Kali Tanner, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Ashley Turner, Medical Assisting; Brandon Weingard, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; William White, Forestry Technology; and Charles Wiggins, Air Conditioning Technology.

Wayne County: Sarah Fanucci, Nurse Technician; Morgan Riggins, Nurse Technician; and Tracy Winchester, Radiologic Technology.

Search
 

More Success Stories