Faculty & Staff Contact Us Search
OTC Announces Spring Semester 2012 President’s List

Dr. Glenn Deibert, interim president of Okefenokee Technical College, recently announced the President’s List for Spring Semester 2012. To qualify for this honor, a student must be classified as full-time, have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, and have a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or better. The following students were named:

Appling County: Kimberly Powers, Clinical Laboratory Technology; and Chanea Wooten, Welding and Joining Technology.

Atkinson County: Cady Harrison, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice.

Bacon County: Kelley Carter, Business Administrative Technology; Mara Carter, Cosmetology; Kimberly Davis, Respiratory Care Technology; Kelli Douglas, Radiologic Technology; Deidre Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Stacey Durance, Computer Support Specialist; Maria Martinez, Nurse Technician; Kevin Quinn, Auto Collision Repair; Alexandra Santana, Nurse Technician; Tammie Shaw, Cosmetology; Amanda Tanner, Respiratory Care Technology; Christy Treat, Respiratory Care Technology; Aaron Wade, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Cecilia Waldron, Radiologic Technology; Brenda Waters, Nurse Aide; Kristin Westberry, Nurse Technician; and Jessica Williams, Radiologic Technology.

Brantley County: Jerry Brown, Networking Specialist; Jeffery Dreggors, Locomotive Mechanical Systems; Candice Hand, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Carli Johns, Imaging Science Assistant; Jackie Jones, Nurse Technician; Anthony Lee, Locomotive Mechanical Systems; Shakira Medlock, Networking Specialist; Louise Nipper, Nurse Technician; Steven Nipper, Nurse Technician; Joshua Ray, Commercial Truck Driving; Sherry Rebollo, Accounting; Donna Rowell, Environmental Horticulture; Karen Shuman, Cosmetology; Melissa Smith, Cosmetology; and Jennifer Williams, Nurse Technician.

Camden County: Lonnie Shaw, Commercial Truck Driving.

Charlton County: Rebecca Dixon, Phlebotomy Technician; Dannyelle Hahn, Imaging Science Assistant; Melissa Knowles, Early Childhood Care and Education; James Lemley, Welding and Joining Technology; Timothey Lemley, Electronics Technology; Ashley Lloyd, Clinical Laboratory Technology; Allison Murray, Imaging Science Assistant; and Tiffany Towne, Cosmetology.

Chatham County: Peter Jebeles, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice.

Clinch County: Bradley Ellis, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Yuri Hutchinson, Radiologic Technology; Zachary Strickland, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; and Gerald Williams, Commercial Truck Driving.

Coffee County: John Adams, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Burton Capps, Marketing Management; Alanie Carter, Nurse Technician; Jessica Fussell, Radiologic Technology; Marcy Lee, Networking Specialist; Daniel Opp, Nurse Technician; Anthony Smith, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Jeffery Smith, Air Conditioning Technology; Brandy Taylor, Cosmetology; and Bernard Thomas, Building Maintenance.

Glynn County: Lori Pfaff, Nurse Technician.

Lowndes County: Brent Hritz, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice.

Pierce County: Jonathon Cason, Networking Specialist; Sammy Caviness, Electrical Lineworker Apprentice; Ancil Daniels, Radiologic Technology; David Gambino, Auto Collision Repair; Briaun Gibson, Nurse Technician; April Joyner, Radiologic Technology; Wanda Kitchens, Nurse Technician; Edward Lester, Practical Nursing; Brooke Martin, Nurse Technician; Lester McLeod, Welding and Joining Technology; Caroline Murray, Cosmetology; Leslie Music, Medical Assisting; Rachel Padgett, Early Childhood Care and Education; Bethany Pearson, Business Administrative Technology; Logan Rowell, Cosmetology; Donna Walker, Business Administrative Technology; and Kristine Walley, Nurse Technician.

Ware County: Matthew Barnhill, Nurse Technician; Amy Beverly, Accounting; Joshua Boyett, Networking Specialist; Sandra Brown, Practical Nursing; Whitney Burns, Nurse Aide; Paloma Canales, Nurse Technician; David Chapman, Locomotive Mechanical Systems; Christopher Crews, Auto Collision Repair; Nancy Cruz, Early Childhood Care and Education; Bryon Davis, Commercial Truck Driving; Carl Davis, Welding and Joining Technology; Gilbert Denton, Automotive Fundamentals; Dan Devereaux, Forest Technology; Kayla Dixon, Criminal Justice Technology; Rachel Driver, Environmental Horticulture; Shonna Franklin, Nurse Technician; Erick Gares, Welding and Joining Technology; Heather Gavitt, Clinical Laboratory Technology; William Hand, Networking Specialist; Amanda Henderson, Radiologic Technology; John Hodges, Forest Technology; Gary House, Welding and Joining Technology; Felecia Jenkins, Cosmetology; Johnny King, Welding and Joining Technology; Timothy Laguna, Welding and Joining Technology; Tron Lewis, Auto Collision Repair; Joshua Mahone, Medical Assisting; Wendy Manders, Medical Assisting; Victoria McCarthy, Nurse Technician; Nick McCarty, Imaging Science Assistant; Marsha McCrea, Business Administrative Technology; John Morrison, Welding and Joining Technology; Ashley Musgrove, Imaging Science Assistant; Deena Newbern, Criminal Justice Technology; Amanda Nipper, Radiologic Technology; Craig Outler, Central Service Assistant; Brand Padgett, Commercial Truck Driving; Deborah Ray, Criminal Justice Technology; Doris Rutland, Computer Support Specialist; Eric Smith, Commercial Truck Driving; Terrie Storey, Medical Assisting; Herbert Studebaker, Commercial Truck Driving; Anna Sykes, Criminal Justice Technology; Thomas Taples, Forest Technology; David Taylor, Forest Technology; Clarence Thomas, Nurse Technician; Linda Thornton, Business Administrative Technology; Matthew Thrift, Networking Specialist; Melony Waters, Imaging Science Assistant; William White, Forest Technology; Felecia Wildes, Nurse Technician; Esther Williams, Early Childhood Care and Education; and Jesseca Wolfe, Cosmetology.

Wayne County: Tracy Winchester, Radiologic Technology.

Search
 

More Success Stories